Employers are not medical professionals
[…] Olson, 338 N.W.2d 97 (N.D. 1983): “It is well settled that public officials have only such authority as is expressly given them by the constitution and statutes together with those powers and duties which are necessarily implied from the express grant of authority,†338 N.W.2d, at 100.
In re Benny, 29 B.R. 754, 762 (N.D. Cal. 1983): “[A]m unlawful or unauthorized exercise of power does not become legitimated or authorized by reason of habitude.â€
An Oregon Revised Statute does exist that prohibits public businesses from discriminating against those who do not wear a mask. I suggest you read ORS 659A.142. “Discrimination against individual with disability by employment agency, labor organization, place of public accommodation or state government prohibited.â€
Employers are not law enforcement agents and have no authority to act as such.
Employers are not medical professionals and have no authority to administer a medical examination or give medical advice, including advice to wear a mask.
If a public business, in the case Wal-Mart refuses entry into its facility for not wearing a mask for health reasons, they are in violation of the Oregon Constitution, which protects free movement against false imprisonment.
No Business is required to comply with a policy that violates Oregon law or my Rights guaranteed under the Oregon Constitution.
Laws are created by legislative bodies such as Congress or the Oregon State Legislature, not Governor Brown. Governors and mayors cannot enact laws. Their executive orders are binding only on government employees and contractors under their jurisdiction.
Wharton attempted to hand the signed document to the Front End Manager, but she refused to take it claiming to be a private company. The Front End Manager didn’t ask her to leave the store, but was threatening. If the police had come, her plan was to site their violation of ORS 659A.142, discrimination against individual with disability by place of public accommodation by forcing her to wear a mask or arrest her.
Wharton has since sent the document to Paul Redman, Wal-Mart Store Manager, relaying the incident and her restraint from entering the store, which forced her to wait in the car for family to do her shopping.