Employers are not medical professionals
[…] A decision from the Employment Relations Board is expected sometime in February.
--Staff ReportsPost Date: 2021-01-29 16:56:52 | Last Update: 2021-01-29 17:58:28 |
Proposal gives parents some wiggle room while still protecting young children
Did you know that you or someone you know could be guilty of second-degree child neglect?
SB 368 introduced by Senator Brian Boquist (R-Dallas) aims to modify that law bringing protection to some parents and independence to some young children.
SB 368 looks to modify Oregon law
ORS 163.545 which says “A person having custody or control of a child under 10 years of age commits the crime of child neglect in the second degree if, with criminal negligence, the person leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such period of time as may be likely to endanger the health or welfare of such childâ€.
Children mature at different ages, but is the blanket statement that 10 year-olds are too young to be engaged in independent activities or left alone accurate?