In 2011 evidence was presented that Lynn Doyle Cooper of Oregon, a Korean war veteran, was the hijacker. On July 13, 2016, the FBI said it is no longer investigating the case.
Wednesday, HB 3059 was introduced by Representative Janelle Bynum (D-Portland) at the request of the Oregon ACLU. If passed, it “Repeals statute authorizing law enforcement officers to command dispersal of unlawful assemblies and arrest participants who do not disperseâ€.
It wipes ORS131.675 off the books – “When any five or more persons, whether armed or not, are unlawfully or riotously assembled in any county, city, town or village, the sheriff of the county and the deputies of the sheriff, the mayor of the city, town or village, or chief executive officer or officers thereof, and the justice of the peace of the district where the assemblage takes place, or such of them as can forthwith be collected, shall go among the persons assembled, or as near to them as they can with safety, and command them in the name of the State of Oregon to disperse. If, so commanded, they do not immediately disperse, the officer must arrest them or cause them to be arrested; and they may be punished according to lawâ€.
If this passes, look for Portland to continue to be burned, looted and run by mobs of “Peaceful protestersâ€.
“The science has shown us that outdoor activities are saferâ€