OHCS now tasked with administering millions to homeless
[…] “The 2024 Primary Election is just four months away,” said Secretary Griffin-Valade. “I want to remind Oregonians to check their voter registration information at
Oregonvotes.gov. If you’ve moved, changed your name, or just want to make sure you’re registered, you can check your info in just a few minutes at
Oregonvotes.gov.”
The preliminary lists for the 2024 Democratic and Republican Primary ballots are as follows, in alphabetical order:
Democratic Candidates:
- Joseph Biden
- Dean Phillips, and
- Marianne Williamson.
Republican Candidates:
- Ron DeSantis
- Nikki Haley, and
- Donald Trump.
ORS 249.078 (1)(a) states that a Secretary of State may place the name of a candidate on a major party Presidential primary ballot if the Secretary, in their “sole discretion, has determined that the candidate’s candidacy is generally advocated or is recognized in national news media.”
To decide if candidates meet the statutory criteria, the Secretary is relying on national polls and including all candidates who have the support of a minimum of 1% of party voters. Candidates may also access the ballot by nominating petition as provided in ORS 249.078 (1)(b).