A recent survey found that rents for Portland residents have climbed 40 percent
[…] The measure
reduces the value of parents’ voices at school board meetings by giving
the school district superintendent unfettered power over the school
board where parents should have a voice.
This is playing out in real life. Recently parents discovered at the
Molalla School Board meeting that a transgender is sharing the girl’s
locker room without parents and the boards knowledge. Parents have
filed a legal complaint.
Parents have reason to assuming their school board will function as
parents wish and in the best interest of their children.
ORS 332.072
states “the legal status of school districts as corporate bodies, and the
district school board is authorized to transact all business coming within
the jurisdiction of the district and to sue and be sued. Pursuant to law,
district school boards have control of the district schools and are
responsible for educating children residing in the district.†This statute
was not changed by SB 1521 that may add conflict between school
boards and school superintendents.
The Oregon State Board of Education mission is to provide leadership
and vision for Oregon’s public schools and districts by enacting