Individuals can now check for missing documents
[…] Prospective enlistees will undergo screening arranged by a recruiter to determine fitness for duty.
--Ben FisherPost Date: 2024-03-15 14:43:14 | Last Update: 2024-03-15 17:31:57 |
“Oregonians are voters”
Oregon Secretary of State LaVonne Griffin-Valade released the final list of candidates to appear on the 2024 Democratic and Republican Presidential Primary today for Oregon’s primary election on May 21st.
Democratic Candidates | Republican Candidates |
Joseph Biden | Donald Trump |
Marianne Williamson | |
ORS 249.078 (1)(a) states that a Secretary of State may place the name of a candidate on a major party Presidential primary ballot if the Secretary, in their “sole discretion, has determined that the candidate’s candidacy is generally advocated or is recognized in national news media.” Candidates may also access the ballot by nominating petition as provided in ORS 249.078 (1)(b).
Oregon law allows major parties to decide whether to hold “open” or “closed” primaries.