Ben Edtl exposes plans to surveil, compile and “mitigate” the speech of Oregonians
[…] The unofficial citizens petitions signed at the fair are being used as evidence and to inform Douglas County Clerk Dan Loomis and County Commissioners Tim Freeman, Chris Boice and Tom Kress, that their constituents want ballots hand counted.
The six denied prospective initiative petitions were to create a Douglas County ordinance for restricting official counting of ballots in Douglas County to the method of a hand count. The petitions relied on ORS 254.485 Tally of ballots (1) “Ballots may be tallied by a vote tally system or by a counting board. A counting board may tally ballots at the precinct or in the office of the county clerk. In any event, the ballots shall be tallied and returned by precinct.”
The petitions were denied by County Clerk Dan Loomis because they were “not a matter of county concern” and “not legislative”. Petitioners asked for more information so that they could fix whatever was wrong with the petitions. One answer from Dan Loomis stated.