What will be the result of the 2024 presidential election?
[…] In odd number years, the third Tuesday in May, May 16, 2023, voters mark their ballots to elect roughly half of Oregon’s school boards.

Months prior, organizations and groups search for candidates that are willing to fulfill the responsibilities and commitments expected of school board members, including policies, rules and curriculum, teacher standards, and collective bargaining.

Parents have basis for assuming their school board will function as parents wish and in the best interest of their children. ORS 332.072 tells them “the legal status of school districts as corporate bodies, and the district school board is authorized to transact all business coming within the jurisdiction of the district and to sue and be sued. Pursuant to law, district school boards have control of the district schools and are responsible for educating children residing in the district.”

Oregon Abigail Adams Voter Project is once again sponsoring candidate surveys that touch on the nitty-gritty of what school boards face. Mostly based on current and past legislation, it exposes the trending in the legislature on issues that have become contentious in school board meetings.