What will be the result of the 2024 presidential election?
[…] That’s not a real choice. Oregonians and all Americans deserve the dignity of deciding what is best for themselves. The government should not force them to lose their jobs because of their own personal health care decisions.”

State Senator Kim Thatcher (R-Keizer) has also questioned the limits on the authority of the Oregon Health Authority and asked Oregon Health Authority Director Pat Allen "what statute(s) give OHA the authority to mandate vaccinations, masks or any other mandate concerning COVID?"

He replied that ORS 431.110 (General powers of the Oregon Health Authority) provides in section (1) that OHA shall “Have direct supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of life and health of the people of the state.” More specifically, section (5) provides that OHA shall “have full power in the control of all communicable diseases.” These are general powers, and are not tied to any emergency declarations.