Post Date: 2020-11-18 09:58:11 | Last Update: 2020-11-18 11:34:55 |
[…] State lawmakers are not regarded in law as "employers" of their staff. They are regarded as "appointing authority." Oregon Law does not mention "appointing authority." It's not clear whether any lawmaker, as "appointing authority" can "attempt to influence" the decision of their staff or the staff of other lawmakers to join or not join a union. It is not clear if such a memo is a restriction of the free speech and association rights of lawmakers.
243.670 Prohibition of actions by public employer to assist, promote or deter union organizing; rules.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Assist, promote or deter union organizing†means any attempt by a public employer to influence the decision of any or all of its employees or the employees of its subcontractors regarding:
(A) Whether to support or oppose a labor organization that represents or seeks to represent those employees; or
(B) Whether to become a member of any labor organization.
243.672 Unfair labor practices; complaints; filing fees.
(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
(a) Interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662.