What will the 2024 presidential ballot look like?
[…] The powers granted to the Governor by ORS 401.185 may continue beyond the termination of the state of emergency and shall be terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by joint resolution of the Legislative Assembly.”

The decision notes that plaintiffs’ “requests for relief are based on a specific legal theory: that the Governor's executive orders violate time limits.” At issue, seems to be the fact that the Governor issued the proclamation citing ORS 401 and invoking the time limits (ORS 401), yet including the power and authority outlined in ORS 433, which does have a time limit.

ORS 433.441(5) says that, “A proclamation of a state of public health emergency expires when terminated by a declaration of the Governor or no more than 14 days after the date the public health emergency is proclaimed unless the Governor expressly extends the proclamation for an additional 14-day period.”